Wednesday, 18th September 2019
Logo

Single-mode specification for data centre applications

Specification defines 53Gbps per lane fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

The Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has announced the availability of its 53 Gbps single-mode specification to its members, which defines the requirements for fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

The Open Eye MSA aims to accelerate the adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gbps, 100Gbps, 200Gbps, and 400Gbps by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimized analog clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland in September. Further, the Open Eye MSA has already begun work on defining the multi-mode specification which is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

Megaport, a global leading Network as a Service (NaaS) provider servicing more than 1,500 customers...
The environmental impact of data usage is growing fast. Carbon dioxide emissions from data centers a...
Leading technology organizations partner to provide turnkey edge data center solutions for industria...
ABB has been selected by leading data center start-up, DODID, to deliver a comprehensive electrifica...
Project uses Corning fiber to create largest ultra-low-loss fiber network in North America, substant...
Panduit EMEA, the data centre physical infrastructure and connectivity company, has installed an int...
Continuing unprecedented demand for new datacentres, fears around the shortage of skilled profession...
CNet Training has partnered with Rahi Systems to deliver a three-day Certified Data Center Design (C...