Monday, 16th September 2019
Logo

LC BladePatch ‘revolutionises’ high-density fibre patching

Siemon has launched an innovative LC BladePatch® fibre optic duplex jumper that revolutionises high-density fibre patching with the easiest access available in the industry.

With its intuitive, ergonomic action, the LC BladePatch completely eliminates the need to access a latch during installation and removal, avoiding any disruption or damage to adjacent fibre connectors in the tightest-fitting fibre patching environments.


Siemon claims to have taken high-density fibre patching to a whole new level with a number of important patent-pending features: First is the push-pull boot design that enables precise control of the latch away from the point of termination, enhancing installation and removal in the highest density applications. The rotating latch eliminates potential connector and cable damage during polarity changes, whilst clearly indicating that a polarity change has been made. Plus the new jumper has an overall smaller diameter uni-tube cable design that reduces cable pathway congestion for improved airflow, energy efficiency and easy cable management.


“The LC BladePatch is like nothing the industry has seen for high-density fibre patching. Its push-pull action allows easy removal from the finger grip at the end of the strain relief boot rather than trying to access an LC standard latch and potentially disrupting adjacent connectors,” says Robert Carlson, vice president of global marketing at Siemon. “LC BladePatch is truly the ideal solution for today’s highest density blade server, SAN and switch environments - whether Cisco, Brocade, Juniper, Enterasys or any other industry-leading high-density system.”


Available with Siemon XGLO® OM3 and OM4 50/125 multimode and OS2 singlemode (UPC) optical fibre with OFNR, OFNP and LSOH constructions, the LC BladePatch is ideal for supporting high-speed 10 Gigabit fibre applications over extended distances and next generation backbones. It features a superior connector polish that meets stringent Telcordia and ISO/IEC end-face specifications and exceeds all ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC insertion loss and return loss requirements. For use within any standard duplex LC adapter opening or LC small-form pluggable (SFP) module, the LC BladePatch is 100 per cent factory inspected to deliver precise optical performance and is warranted for 20 years to ensure optimum 10 Gigabit Ethernet serial transmission when installed in a qualified XGLO system.

The environmental impact of data usage is growing fast. Carbon dioxide emissions from data centers a...
New technology shows in simulation that flow completion times can be shortened by up to 95%.
Panduit EMEA, the data centre physical infrastructure and connectivity company, has installed an int...
Software-driven process boosts efficiency in operations up to 15 percent while mitigating risk at ev...
Continuing unprecedented demand for new datacentres, fears around the shortage of skilled profession...
CNet Training has partnered with Rahi Systems to deliver a three-day Certified Data Center Design (C...
With the rapid growth of data centers across the world come new challenges. To meet these challenges...
Leveraging their extensive experience in providing converged IT infrastructure management and intell...