Monday, 14th October 2019
Logo
NEWS

Data centres urged to re-evaluate contingency plans due to increasing outages

Many data centres are in danger of experiencing significant downtime during a power failure as it’s revealed that one quarter of UK energy decision makers do not have a contingency plan in place.

Read More

NEWS

On-demand connectivity for Munich

Megaport, a global leading Network as a Service (NaaS) provider servicing more than 1,500 customers worldwide, has completed the deployment of EdgeConneX's elastic cloud connectivity fabric at the EdgeConneX Munich data center. Megaport’s cloud connectivity solution enables enterprises to reduce operational costs, increase control and scale by leveraging multiple on-demand cloud services. The Munich announcement follows as EdgeConneX and Megaport expand their relationship globally, having recent...

Read More

NEWS

Single-mode specification for data centre applications

Specification defines 53Gbps per lane fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

Read More

NEWS

Certification tackles growing sustainability issues of data centres

The environmental impact of data usage is growing fast. Carbon dioxide emissions from data centers are now equal to those of the global air travel. To help tackle the problem, the sustainability certification TCO Certified will be expanded to include network equipment, data storage products and servers.

Read More

NEWS

Rittal, ABB, and HPE unveil secure edge data centre

Leading technology organizations partner to provide turnkey edge data center solutions for industrial and harsh environments.

Read More

NEWS

ABB powers Singapore’s digital economy

ABB has been selected by leading data center start-up, DODID, to deliver a comprehensive electrification and automation package for its flagship data center, which has 20 percent reduced cost of ownership.

Read More

Trillium Software has unveiled Trillium Big Data, said to be the first data quality solution that...
Data centre specialist Sudlows, announces that Regional Technical Manager, John Rippingale has su...
Die Data Center Infrastructure Management (DCIM) Software StruxureWare for Datacenters von Schnei...
Fujitsu stellt eine neue Generation der Fujitsu PRIMERGY Server vor, die maßgeblich zur Wet...
Change in technology and attitude has transformed IT roles.
Khazna Data Center Limited, a new provider of data centre infrastructure based in Abu Dhabi, appo...
Latest Video

Australian fish farm undergoes IT upgrade by investing in edge infrastructure

Australian fism farming company Tassal looked at harnessing IT to make its business of growing salmon more sustainable and cost-effective. It invested in an integrated IT solution powered by Vertiv and Dell EMC for its business in Tasmania.

Read more