Saturday, 19th October 2019
Logo
NEWS

Visual air quality indicator care for data centres

Technology Care LLC has launched an air quality card which changes color when exposed to air particles and corrosive gases. The card can be affixed to data center walls and inside racks.

Read More

NEWS

Minimum diameter cables

Panduit launches the Category 6A copper cables Vari-MaTriX offering reduced size, lighter weight for improved cable management and utilization.

Read More

NEWS

Data centres urged to re-evaluate contingency plans due to increasing outages

Many data centres are in danger of experiencing significant downtime during a power failure as it’s revealed that one quarter of UK energy decision makers do not have a contingency plan in place.

Read More

NEWS

On-demand connectivity for Munich

Megaport, a global leading Network as a Service (NaaS) provider servicing more than 1,500 customers worldwide, has completed the deployment of EdgeConneX's elastic cloud connectivity fabric at the EdgeConneX Munich data center. Megaport’s cloud connectivity solution enables enterprises to reduce operational costs, increase control and scale by leveraging multiple on-demand cloud services. The Munich announcement follows as EdgeConneX and Megaport expand their relationship globally, having recent...

Read More

NEWS

Single-mode specification for data centre applications

Specification defines 53Gbps per lane fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

Read More

NEWS

Certification tackles growing sustainability issues of data centres

The environmental impact of data usage is growing fast. Carbon dioxide emissions from data centers are now equal to those of the global air travel. To help tackle the problem, the sustainability certification TCO Certified will be expanded to include network equipment, data storage products and servers.

Read More

New features and integrations bring security, ease of use, collaboration and workflow automation...
Second generation of Forward! system combines high-availability and reliability features with sca...
Fusion Media Networks was Volta’s first customer at its central London site, when it opened...
SteelFusion radically improves branch economics by fusing servers, storage, virtualisation and ne...
Emerson Network Power, a business of Emerson (NYSE:EMR) and a global leader in maximising availab...
Designed to withstand harsh, mobile environments.
Latest Video

Australian fish farm undergoes IT upgrade by investing in edge infrastructure

Australian fism farming company Tassal looked at harnessing IT to make its business of growing salmon more sustainable and cost-effective. It invested in an integrated IT solution powered by Vertiv and Dell EMC for its business in Tasmania.

Read more